Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers Lilypie First Birthday tickers

Friday, March 11, 2011

Pregnancy Woes #1 : Constipation


I'm fairly sure that most pregnant mommies in one time or another experience the difficulty to pass motion during their pregnancy. As for me, yup...comes in the full package. :( I've eaten lots of fibers (from fruits and veggies) and lots of water. I even chewed my food religiously (which I seldom do, too impatient) but the crap just wouldn't leave me....

From various reading, I was made to understand that constipation is not uncommon during pregnancy and is caused by the hormonal change in the body (higher level of progesterone).
As a side effect of the increase in progesterone, food digestion will be slower; feces get harden; hence the difficulty to pass motion.

If possible, I do not want to take laxative to aid the process (as I've read that the active chemicals may harm the mommy and the baby) but, if nothing is happening in these few days, I'm gonna give it a go. Cannot tahan anymore :)

I thought I'd be pretty much ace any pregnancy difficulty that comes around this time (what with having been through this before) but, yeah, all the pregnancy woes can still baffles me at times. I'm thankful, really I am but how I wish nine months would just fly by...

* pics from here

1 comments:

Noriz said...

pity u... cuba try jus prune...yg pure bukan tiruan punye... macam sunsweet atau innershine...

Related Posts with Thumbnails